Previous Award Winners | Political Science | SIU

Home
Southern Illinois University

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

College of Liberal Arts

Photo at open house

Previous Award Winners

2016 Award Winners

Kaitlin Friend -- Orville Alexander Award for Excellence in Political Science

Naomi Tolbert -- John S. & Nancy Jackson Scholarship

Justin Johnson -- H.B. Jacobini Memorial Scholarship

Samuel Rahn -- Frank L. Klingberg Youth World Scholarship

Jalen Peet -- Kurt Mueller Memorial Scholarship Award

Jennifer Sorrell -- Randall Nelson Scholarship Award

Brittany Turner & Jacob Selsor -- Daisy Powell Memorial Awards

Justin Reynolds -- Mark Russell Travel and Study Scholarship


2015 Award Winners

Lauren Gallagher -- Orville Alexander Award for Excellence in Political Science

Dalton Runyon -- Carol B. Christensen Global Government Award

Brett Bradley -- Randall Nelson Scholarship

Shantel Franklin -- John S. and Nancy Jackson Scholarship

Dalton Runyon -- Frank L. Klingberg Youth World Scholarship

Naomi Tolbert & Jacob Selsor -- Daisy Powell Memorial Awards

Naomi Tolbert -- Mark L. Russell Travel and Study Scholarship

Yahaira Heller --Kurt Mueller Memorial Scholarship


2014 Award Winners

Sarah McIntosh -- Orville Alexander Award for Excellence in Political Science

Benjamin Campbell -- Majid Abbass Award for Excellence in Political Science

Kelly Harris -- Randall Nelson Scholarship

David Lynch -- John D. and Nancy Jackson Scholarship

Nicole Ozark -- Frank L. Klingberg Youth World Scholarship Award

Kelly Harris & Blake Nanney -- Daisy Powell Memorial Awards

Daniel Frey -- H.B. Jacobini Memorial Scholarship Award

Blake Nanney -- Mark L. Russell Travel and Study Scholarship Award

Daniel Frey --Kurt Mueller Memorial Scholarship


2013 Award Winners

Sydney Gann -- Majid Abbass Memorial Award

Cara Gordon -- Orville Alexander Award

Benjamin Campbell -- John S. & Nancy Jackson Award

Zachary Green -- H.B. Jacobini Award

Cara Gordon -- Frank L. Klingberg Award

Tyler Chance -- Kurt Mueller Award

Tyler Chance & Zachary Green -- Randall Nelson Awards

Nicole Ozark & Daniel Frey -- Daisy Powell Awards

Nicole Ozark -- Mark Russell Award


2012 Award Winners

Sydney Gann -- Orville Alexander Award

Lee Stewart -- Majid Abbass Memorial Award

Sydney Gann -- Carol B. Christensen Award

Ekateryna Bondavera -- Randall Nelson Scholarship

Benjamin Campbell -- John D. and Nancy Jackson Scholarship

Kristin Stevens -- Frank L. Klingberg Award

Nichole Ozark -- Daisy Powell Award

David Krueger -- Daisy Powell Award

Ashley Turacek -- H.B. Jacobini Award

Kristin Stevens -- Mark Russell Award

Ari Weiss --Kurt Mueller Memorial Scholarship


2011 Award Winners

Lee Stewart -- Orville Alexander Award

Bradley Bauer -- Majid Abbass Memorial Award

Odessa Green -- Randall Nelson Scholarship

Benjamin Campbell -- John D. and Nancy Jackson Scholarship

Brandon Merrell -- Frank L. Klingberg Award

Lindsay Van Brocklin -- Daisy Powell Award

Ari Weiss -- Daisy Powell Award

Janet Thomas -- H.B. Jacobini Award

Matthew Parsons --Kurt Mueller Memorial Scholarship


2010 Award Winners

Clayton Black -- Orville Alexander Award

Bradley Bauer -- Majid Abbass Memorial Award

Ashley Wilson -- Randall Nelson Scholarship

James Phoenix -- John D. and Nancy Jackson Scholarship

Orion Poulin -- Frank L. Klingberg Award

Megan Thompson -- Daisy Powell Award

Richard Reitenbach -- Daisy Powell Award

Bradley Bauer -- H.B. Jacobini Award

Lindsay Van Brocklin -- Mark Russell Award

Lindsay Van Brocklin -- Kurt Mueller Memorial Scholarship


2009 Award Winners

Bradley Bauer -- Orville Alexander Award

Brooke Armstrong -- Majid Abbass Memorial Award

Daniel Bristow -- Randall Nelson Scholarship

Lacey Jo Vercellino -- John D. and Nancy Jackson Scholarship

Orion Poulin -- Frank L. Klingberg Award

Megan Thompson -- Daisy Powell Award

Richard Reitenbach -- Daisy Powell Award

Tyler Allen -- H.B. Jacobini Award

Bianca Jackson -- Mark Russell Award

Eric Pulia -- Kurt Mueller Memorial Scholarship


2008 Award Winners

Travis Taylor -- Orville Alexander Award

Shannon Crain -- Majid Abbass Memorial Award

Alexxa Condon -- Randall Nelson Scholarship

Jessica Wolf -- Randall Nelson Scholarship

Lacey Vercellino -- John D. and Nancy Jackson Scholarship

David Allen -- Frank L. Klingberg Award

Daniel Bristow -- Daisy Powell Award

Michelle Bowers -- H.B. Jacobini Award

Jakub Liskowiak -- Mark Russell Travel Award

Kyle Fogwell -- Kurt Mueller Memorial Scholarship


2007 Award Winners

David Allen -- Orville Alexander Award

Timothy O'Hern -- Majid Abbass Memorial Award

Alexander Reynolds -- C. Ray Chancey Award

Lucas Liefer -- John D. and Nancy Jackson Scholarship

Kyla Parker -- John D. and Nancy Jackson Scholarship

Sarah Stanfill -- John D. and Nancy Jackson Scholarship

Alexander Reynolds -- Frank L. Klingberg Award

Jessica Wolf --Daisy Powell Award

Sean Goodin -- Daisy Powell Award

Shayla Leibovitz -- H.B. Jacobini Award

Gemma Galeoto -- H.B. Jacobini Award

Emily Burke -- Jack F. Isakoff Award

Jacob Swain -- Kurt Mueller Memorial Scholarship


2006 Award Winners

Timothy O'Hern -- Orville Alexander Award

Emma Moburg-Jones -- Majid Abbass Memorial Award

Courtney Goodman -- C. Ray Chancey Award

Eric Wagner -- C. Ray Chancey Award

Gemma Galeoto -- Frank L. Klingberg Award

Janine Gawel -- Daisy Powell Award

David Allen -- Daisy Powell Award

Shayla Leibovitz -- H.B. Jacobini Award

Kristin Gregory -- Jack F. Isakoff Award

Angela Shimkus -- Jack F. Isakoff Award

Timothy O'Hern -- Hardenbergh Award