Scholarships | Undergraduate | Academics | College of Liberal Arts | SIU Carbondale

Southern Illinois University

Scholarships | Undergraduate | Academics | College of Liberal Arts | SIU Carbondale

CONTACT

SIU.EDU

student smiling

Scholarships

For application forms, application deadlines and further information about the awards and scholarships, please contact the individual department offering the award.

If you have questions regarding the college or university scholarships, please contact Pam Walls

Visit the SIU Academic Works website for other types of scholarships that are available.


Anthropology

Anthropology Undergraduate Essay Award: Award for an outstanding research paper written in the previous year by an SIUC undergraduate Anthropology major.

Rice Undergraduate Essay Award: Award for the best unpublished (but of publishable quality) research paper written in the previous year by an SIUC undergraduate Anthropology major.

Rice Graduate Essay Award:  Award for the best unpublished research paper written by a graduate student in the Department of Anthropology.

Excellence in Anthropology Awards:  Awarded to graduating seniors with a 3.5 or better overall grade point average.

Kate Burkhart Archaeology Scholarship: a one year scholarship awarded to an outstanding Anthropology major whose primary interests are in archaeology, for their junior or senior year of study.

Contact department for details.


Art & Design

Art History Endowment Scholarships: Awarded to incoming and continuing students pursuing an art history degree. Scholarship holders are required to register for at least 12 credit hours per semester.

John R. and Eleanor R. Mitchell Foundation Scholarship: Awarded to an incoming student, on basis of portfolio review, who is from the 34 counties of southern Illinois.

SIUC Talent Scholarship: Awarded to an incoming student, on basis of portfolio review, majoring in Art or Design.

Tony Fehm Memorial Award:  Awarded to a graduating senior in art history, GPA 3.5 or higher.

Celine A. Chu Memorial Scholarship:  Awarded to a junior or senior painting major, nomination by School of Art and Design.

Benjamin T. Miller Memorial Art Scholarship:  Awarded to an outstanding student enrolled in the School of Art & Design on basis of academic record.

Brent Kington Metalsmith Scholarship:  Awarded to a graduate student in metalsmithing demonstrating high academic and professional achievement.

Rickert-Ziebold Trust Award:  Awarded to graduating seniors in art and design on the basis of an exhibition of their work.

Windgate Charitable Foundation Talent Scholarship:  Awarded to an incoming undergraduate student majoring in Art or Design.

Windgate Charitable Foundation Educational Enrichment Scholarship:  Awarded to an Art or Design major studying at Hospitalfield or other study abroad program requiring SIUC tuition. Will also consider off-campus, non-international programs as well.

Windgate Charitable Foundation Educational Opportunity Scholarship:  Awarded to current students majoring in Art or Design who demonstrate talent, effort, and need.  

Windgate Charitable Foundation Undergraduate Research Grants:  Awarded to current students majoring in Art or Design to offset research expenses (materials, publications, etc.) or the costs of study at specialized institutions other than SIUC (e.g. Penland, Pilchuck, Smithsonian Institution).

Windgate Charitable Foundation Graduate Research Grants:  Awarded to current graduate students in Art to offset research expenses (materials, publications, etc.) or the costs of study at specialized institutions other than SIUC (e.g. Penland, Pilchuck, Smithsonian Institution).

Contact Valerie Brooks Wallin, Academic Advisor, for details.


Communication Studies (formerly Speech Communication)

R. Paul Hibbs Award:  Awarded to an outstanding communication studies major based on scholarship and participation in communication studies activities.

Debate Tuition Waiver Scholarships:  Given to select students participating in the Saluki Debate Squad.  Students must be registered full-time.

Elizabeth Lance Toth Award in Public Relations:  Awarded to outstanding public relations senior and member of PRSSA.

Flora Breniman Memorial Award:  Awarded to outstanding debater for academic year.

Telka Story Award:  Awarded to outstanding performance studies student in communication studies.

Lavina Micken Memorial Award:  Given to outstanding student in Debate.  One award at novice level and one award at varsity level.

Outstanding Teacher Award:  Awarded to a graduate teaching assistant at both the Ph.D. and Master’s level.

Marion Kleinau Award:  Awarded to an outstanding Performance Studies graduate student.

Communication Studies Tuition Waiver Scholarships:  Given to top students majoring in communication studies based on outstanding curricular and extracurricular performance in the department.

Contact department for details.


Criminology & Criminal Justice

Academic Achievement Award:  Awarded to a graduating senior based on academic performance.

Administration of Justice Student Paper Competition Award:  Awarded up to six students selected as writing the best papers.

Connie Howard Outstanding SIUC Criminal Justice Association Member:  Awarded to the SIUC CJA member who most actively contributed to the success of the Association during the past academic year.

Myrl E. Alexander Fellowship:  Fellowship through the SIU Foundation for graduate study.

Outstanding Senior Award:  Awarded to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellent academic performance, other professional achievements and service.

Thomas Castellano Outstanding Internship Award:  Awarded to a student who has excelled in performance during a department-sponsored internship placement.

Contact Michael Harbin, Coordinator for Recruitment & Retention, for details.


Economics

Outstanding Achievement in Economics:   Awarded to an outstanding student in economics.

Outstanding Junior Class Award: Awarded to an outstanding Junior majoring in economics.

Glenn W. and Cornelia Y. Miller Endowed Scholarship Fund Award:  Awarded to a Junior, Senior, or graduate student majoring in economics or public policy with an interest in labor economics.

Garrett E. and Susan J. Pierce Scholarship:  Awarded to an outstanding student in economics.

Thomas and Chany Chung Endowed Scholarship:  Financial award given to all new and continuing economics majors meeting requirements.  Students can receive the award for up to 2 years.

Contact department for details.


English

William Lewis Farmer Memorial Award:  Awarded to an outstanding student in English.

Thelma Louis Kellogg Scholarship:  Awarded to outstanding students in English.

Louis and Monica Petroff Memorial Award:  Awarded to an outstanding student in English or sociology.

Carl Lutz Outstanding Senior English Major:  Awarded to an outstanding graduating senior in English.

Contact department for details.


Foreign Languages & Literatures

Bradley Alexander Study Abroad Gift:  Monetary gift for FLIT Spanish student studying abroad.

Eugene F. Timpe Scholarship Fund:  Monetary gift for FLIT students in their internships.

Marie-José Southworth Award for Achievement in Foreign Languages and Literatures:  Awarded to a student currently enrolled in any foreign language who has demonstrated outstanding achievement beyond the intermediate level.

 Helmut and Mary Liedloff Award for German Majors:  Award is available to incoming students who have studied German in high school or community college.  They must be Illinois residents and have a strong academic record.  Students must declare and maintain German as their primary major.  The scholarship is renewable for three years.

Mary Eleanor Buschek Award for Foreign Languages and Literatures Study:  Student must attend SIUC in the Fall & Spring semesters of the award year and be full-time.  They must maintain a major offered in the department as their primary major.  $1,000 award is renewable up to four years during undergraduate study.

Mary Eleanor Buschek Travel Award for Foreign Language Study:  Approximately $2000 per year may be available for travel study programs for majors in the Department.

Prix d’Excellence:  Awarded to an outstanding student in French who is active in French Table and French Club.

Prix Mallarmé in French Studies:  Awarded to an outstanding graduating senior in French.

Classics:

Classics Laureate:  This award will be given to the most meritorious graduate in Classics each year.

Wilma Hughes Ochs Award: Shall be given to a student enrolled in the College of Liberal Arts, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, with a Major in Classics.  The recipient will be selected on the basis of the student's outstanding performance and potential in Classics.  The student must submit an essay that addresses the following:  Mrs. Wilma Ochs dedicated her life to sharing her love of Latin: for 39 years she was a teacher in schools both large and small, from one room schoolhouses to suburban high schools. For 14 years until her retirement in 1976, she taught Latin at Belleville East and West High Schools. She continues to spread her enthusiasm for Latin even now: she established this scholarship so that future generations may also study the Classics. How, then, do you envision Classics playing a part throughout your life? How do you imagine your relationship with Classics will develop three years from now, ten years from now, thirty years from now?

Contact department for details.


Geography & Environmental Resources

Geography Alumni Scholarship:  Awarded to an outstanding junior and senior majoring in geography.

Priscilla Anne Moulton Memorial Scholarship: Awarded to an outstanding senior in Geography. Travel awards granted to Graduate students.

CDM Environmental Management Award: Awarded to second year graduate students enrolled in the Department of Geography and Environmental Resources.

David and Carol Christensen Award in Geography and Political Science: Awarded to students majoring in Geography and Environmental Resources for outstanding research in environmental sustainability.

Geography Scholastic Achievement Award - Junior Award: Awarded to a junior majoring in geography with at least 15 credit hours of geography courses completed at SIUC. Recipient must hold a GPA of 3.0 or higher in geography and overall course work. Applicant must be enrolled full time as a geography major during award term(s), based on academic success, faculty selection.

Geography Scholastic Achievement Award - Senior Award: Awarded to a senior majoring in geography with at least 15 credit hours of geography courses completed at SIUC. Recipient must hold a GPA of 3.25 or higher in geography and overall course work. Applicant must be enrolled full time as a geography major during award term(s), based on academic success, faculty selection.

Contact department for details.


History

History Alumni Award:  Awarded to undergraduate or graduate students in history. The recipient must have a major GPA of at least 3.0 and evidence of special promise as a historian.

Edward J. O’Day Prize:  Awarded to a history major who produces the best research paper in a given year.

John Leason Scholarship:  Awarded to an outstanding junior or senior in history who is preparing to teach history in secondary school.

William A. Pitkin Memorial Scholarship:  Awarded to an outstanding student in history who shows the greatest potential for success.

Norman Caldwell-James R. Sanders Award:  Awarded to an outstanding graduating senior in history who has the highest grade point average in history courses among history majors who have completed all baccalaureate work at SIUC.

Stanley Zucker Paper Prize:  An award to a student majoring in history for the most outstanding research paper. Selection is based on the quality of research paper in comparison to others nominated.

Contact department for details.


Linguistics

Distinguished Achievement Award for Undergraduate Linguistic Majors:  Awarded to two outstanding students in linguistics.

Contact department for details.


Music

Presser Scholarship:  Awarded to a junior music major based on merit (for their senior year).

Floyd Wakeland Memorial Award:  Awarded to a junior or senior who has shown outstanding ability in the field of choral conducting and vocal pedagogy.

Malon/Roe Music Scholarship:  Awarded to a vocal music major.  Award based on talent and financial need.

Eva and John Sawyer Memorial Award:  Available to piano majors from Alton or Madison County in Illinois.

Southern Illinois Chamber Music Society Endowment:  Awards given to string majors.

Marjorie Lawrence Opera Scholarship:  Awarded to a graduate or undergraduate music major who demonstrates outstanding potential for a professional opera career.

Herbert Krauss Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund:  Awarded to a student in the jazz band.

Hubert & Phyllis Norville Liberal Arts Scholarship:  Student must attend SIUC Fall and Spring semesters full-time of the award year and be a major in voice or opera.  Preference is given to tenors.

Mel Siener Band Scholarship Award:  Awarded to an outstanding band student.

Fred Denker Memorial Award:  Awarded to an undergraduate piano student with a major in piano performance or piano pedagogy on the basis of talent and artistic promise.

Forbes Alexander Music Scholarship:  Awarded to a graduating senior of Murphysboro Township High School who enrolls at SIUC and majors in music.

Robert W. Kingsbury Memorial Scholarship Fund:  Awarded to a male student or students, with a 3.0 or better average, majoring in vocal music or vocal music education.

Robert & Eleanor Leigeber Piano Scholarship:  Awarded to a piano student on the basis of talent and financial need.

Steven Barwick Piano Major Award:  Awarded to an outstanding undergraduate piano major.

Helmuth Fuchs Scholarship:  Awarded to an outstanding piano student.

May Dorsey Memorial Music Award:  Awarded to one or more outstanding music majors.

Albert Somit Oboe Scholarship:  Awarded to an outstanding oboe student.

Edward Longbons Family Endowed Scholarship:  Awarded to an outstanding piano student.

Melissa Imes Rardin Memorial Music Scholarship Fund:  Awarded to a female opera major with a minimum 3.0 grade point average.

Ann Fisher Brouillette Memorial Scholarship in Music:  Awarded to a female music majors from southern Illinois.

Albert Somit Oboe Scholarship:  Awarded to an outstanding oboist participating in the School of Music ensembles.

Underwood Flute Scholarship:  Awarded to an outstanding flutist participating in the School of Music ensembles.

Lampman Scholarship Fund:  Awarded to an outstanding instrumental student majoring in Music Education.

Don and Shirley Beggs Symphony Orchestra Award:  Scholarships to talented string, double reed, and other orchestral players.

Marching Band Stipend:  Award given to returning marching band members.

Music Awards:  Partial tuition waivers for new students.  Grade point average, performance, and recommendations are all considered.

Phil Olsson Scholarship in Music:  Award for non-freshmen trumpet students.

School of Music String Scholarship:  For violinists, violists, and cellists.

Contact Karen Clayton, Academic Advisor, for details.


Paralegal Studies

M. Browning Carrott Scholarship:  Awarded to the senior with the highest GPA.

Paralegal Studies Program Scholarship:  Awarded to the junior with the highest GPA.

Camille Hickman Scholarship: Awarded annually to a junior or senior paralegal student determined by a selection committee to have overcome a particular personal challenge.

Contact department for details.


Philosophy

Outstanding Senior Award in Philosophy:  Awarded to a senior in philosophy who has been distinguished both academically and otherwise in the pursuit of philosophy and the love of wisdom.

Morris Eames Graduate Scholarship:  Awarded to an outstanding graduate student in philosophy.

Paul Arthur Schilpp Scholarship:  Awarded to an outstanding graduate student in philosophy.

James Diefenbeck Scholarship: Awarded to a full-time student at SIUC, majoring in philosophy. Must be in good academic standing. May be awarded to an undergraduate or graduate student. Preference will go to a worthy student with financial need.

Contact department for details.


Political Science

H.B. Jacobini Memorial Scholarship:  Competitive award available to political science majors with an interest in public law.  Students must have completed 60 hours of total course work, 15 hours of course work in political science (6 hours within the public Law field) and have a major GPA of 3.5 or higher.

Frank. L. Klingberg Youth World Scholarship:  Competitive award available to student with a minimum GPA of 3.0 and 65 completed semester credit hours.  Students must have completed a minimum of 6 hours in comparative government/international relations with a grade of “B” or better.

Orville & Ola Alexander Memorial Award:  Given annually to the highest ranked junior in political science.

Majid Abbas Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Political Science:  Awarded to a graduating senior in recognition of outstanding academic achievement in the discipline of political science.

Daisy Powell Memorial Scholarships:  Awarded to both an outstanding male and female sophomore or junior undergraduate student majoring in political science, who is an Illinois resident with demonstrated financial need, and a minimum GPA of 2.5.

Mark L. Russell Travel and Study Scholarship:  Awarded to one or more political science majors for foreign study and travel.

Jack F. Isakoff Memorial Scholarship Award:  Given to and outstanding Public Administration graduate student with primary interest in state and local government.

Contact Christy Stewart, Advisor, for details.


Psychology

Psychology Honor Student of the Year:  Awarded to an outstanding graduating senior in psychology.

Gordon F. Pitz Research Award:  Awarded to senior for best senior thesis.

James H. McHose Seniors Award:  Certificate of merit for outstanding academic record.

Robert C. Radke Leadership Award:  Certificate of merit for outstanding citizenship and service.

Contact department for details.


Sociology

Outstanding Undergraduate in Sociology:  Awarded to outstanding graduating seniors in sociology

Louis and Monica Petroff Memorial Award:  Awarded to an outstanding student in sociology or English.

Outstanding Sociology Paper Prize:  Any undergraduate student enrolled in a sociology course may submit a paper from that course in consideration for this award.

Contact department for details.


Theater

Department of Theater Outstanding Service Award:  Awarded to junior or senior students majoring in theater for overall contribution to department and production.

Archibald McLeod Award for Academic Excellence:  Awarded to outstanding students in theater.

Department of Theater Excellence in Acting Award:  Awarded to outstanding student in theater.

Mordecai Gorelik Award for Excellence in Scene Design:  Awarded to outstanding students in theater.

Christian H. Moe Award for Excellence in Playwriting:  Award for Best Long Play, Best Short Play, and awards for honorable mention:  best long play and best short play.

Shirlene Holms-Ira Aldridge Thespian Award:  Awarded to African-American theater majors demonstrating artistic, academic promise and leadership qualities.

Award for Excellence in Technical Production:  Awarded to a graduating senior and/or graduate student who has demonstrated excellence in on or more aspects of technical production.

Eelin Stewart-Harrison Award for Excellence in Costume Design:  Awarded to a graduating senior and/or graduate student who has demonstrated excellence in costume design.

Jim Moody Award for Excellence in Lighting Design:  Awarded to a graduating senior and/or graduate student who has demonstrated excellence in lighting design.

R. Eugene Jackson Award for Outstanding Graduate Student:  Awarded to an outstanding graduate student in the Department of Theater.

Verizon Scholarship:  Awarded to outstanding students in Theater.

Contact department for details.


University Honors

Charles D. Tenney Memorial Scholarships:  Awarded to outstanding students in University Honors Program. Full in-state tuition waiver for the fall semester.

University Honors Program Scholarship:  Partial tuition waiver for fall or spring semester.

 Albert and Leyla Somit University Honors Scholarship:  Cash award of $1,000 for fall semester.  Open to all continuing SIUC Honors Program students.

Contact program for details.


Military Service

Bookoo 2010 Military Scholarship Program: Ten ($1000) scholarships awarded to currently active duty military personnel or spouses of those on current active duty.


College Awards 

Mae Nelson Memorial Endowment Scholarship:  Awarded to a full-time female student who has demonstrated an interest in public affairs and public service and has achieved at least a 3.0 GPA.

Margaret C. Griffin Scholarship:  Awarded to a female student preparing to enter her junior or senior year in the fall with a minimum 3.9 GPA and is majoring in one of the humanities departments (English, Foreign Languages & Literatures, History, Linguistics, or Philosophy) in the College of Liberal Arts.

James Benziger Memorial Scholarship:  Awarded to a student entering their junior or senior year with a major in English, Psychology, History or Foreign Languages and Literatures.

Nick P. Calamos and Kimberly K. Calamos College of Liberal Arts Scholarship: Awarded to a full-time, degree-seeking, undergraduate student preparing to enter the junior or senior year with a major in the College of Liberal Arts and who has a cumulative GPA of at least 3.0. Preference will be given to a student who is able to demonstrate active interest and participation (through academic study and/or professional involvement) in business 'entrepreneurship'.

Senator Penny Severns Women’s Public Service Endowed Scholarship and Internship Award:  Awarded to full-time undergraduate student with demonstrated leadership, a commitment to a career in public service and demonstrated financial need.  A 9-week summer internship in Springfield is required of the recipient.

Senator Penny Severns Macon County Scholarship:  Awarded to full-time undergraduate student who is a Macon County resident with demonstrated leadership skills and financial need.

Senator Penny Severns Character Counts Scholarship:  Awarded to a full-time student at SIUC with high academic standing, demonstrated leadership, participation in extracurricular activities, demonstrated involvement in community service, and demonstrated financial need.

Senator Penny Severns Making a Difference Scholarship:  Awarded to a full-time student at SIUC with high academic standing, demonstrated leadership, participation in extracurricular activities, demonstrated involvement in community service, and demonstrated financial need.

Contact Pamela Walls for details.


University Awards

Robert W. Davis Memorial Scholarship:  Awarded to members of the junior class for academic achievement.

Delyte W. Morris Memorial Scholarship:  Awarded to an outstanding senior who has displayed high potential in scholastics, character, social leadership, and ambition.

Julius A. and Norma H. Johnson Endowed Liberal Arts - Education Scholarship: Awarded in even years to a student in CoLA and odd years to a student in CoEHS. Preference given to an African American undergraduate who is a participant in a varsity athletic program or in service to the University through extra-curricular activities and who is showing overall excellence in academic endeavors.

Contact Pamela Walls for details.